Download a printable PDF version of the Program.
Download the presentation and poster Abstracts of the Program

Wednesday May 2, 2018
Rm Shively Room White Room Donnan Room Platte Valley Training Room
8:00 am Light Breakfast Served at 7:30 am
Registration Open in the Lobby
8:30 am Introduction to Python Programming
Ben Sloboda
Switching to ArcGIS Pro
Dr. Maribeth Price
Database – Tips, Tricks, and Best Practices
Genie Hays
Mobile Data Collection Survey 123 Afternoon
Nick Viau
Noon Lunch Provided in the Great Hall
Registration Open in the Lobby
1:00 pm
– 5:00 pm
Introduction to Python Programming
Ben Sloboda
Switching to ArcGIS Pro
Dr. Maribeth Price
Database – Tips, Tricks, and Best Practices
Genie Hays
UAS/UAV Intro to Lidar
Nick Viau
5:30 pm
– 7:00 pm
Ice Breaker Social at Saratoga Restort and Spa
Thursday May 3, 2018
8:00 am Registration Opens in the Lobby    Light Breakfast Provided
Vendor Exhibitions Open in Vendor Area
8:30 am Welcome and Opening Keynote in the Theater
Keynote by David Holdstock, Geographic Technologies Group
10:00 am Morning Break and Vendor Exhibitions     Posters in Lobby
Rm Shively Room White Room Platte Valley
Track Planning and Resource Management New Frontiers in Data
10:30 am SuiteWater:  Development of an Online Geospatial Watershed Planning Tool
Teal Wyckoff, Cathy Rosenthal, Jalynda Mckay, & Jason Writer
USGS Elevation Data Products and Services
Barry Miller
NOT IN USE
10:45 am Locating Patented Mining Claims in San Juan County Colorado
Nathan Lowry and Kim Buck
Practical Considerations and Uses of USGS 3DEP Lidar Data Products
John Kosovich
11:15 am GIS as a Platform for Natural Resource Management
Karen Rogers
What do you do with a bunch of lidar?
Nick Viau
11:30 am A Water GIS for the Future, New path forward for Water Development Projects
Peter Gill
Z in the Real World
Brady Hustad
11:45 am Questions and Open Discussion Questions and Open Discussion
Noon Great Hall National States Geographic Information Council (NSGIC) Update, Karen Rogers
Lunch Provided in the Great Hall
Rm Shively Room White Room Platte Valley
Track GIS in Public Safety New Frontiers in Data
1:30 pm NextGen 911
Karen Rogers and Glen Crumpton

Introduction to NG9-1-1 for GIS Professionals
Jason Isherwood

Transitional GIS Challenges of NG 9-1-1: Tabular MSAG to GeoMSAG™ Conversion
Dave Peck

Safety? Yes it Applies to You too!
Tina Woodrum

Wildfire Mitigation
Pete Magee

Common Challenges Faced in Creating Standard Data Products for the 3D Elevation Program
Kim Mantey & Josh Nimetz
NOT IN USE
1:45 pm Contours – More than Just Lines
Lindsay Decker
2:00 pm Metadata Tips and Tricks
Rich Chamberlain
2:15 pm Using the USGS vector topo for Colorado Geological Survey’s STATEMAP program
Caitlin Bernier
2:30 pm
2:45 pm Questions and Open Discussion
3:00 pm Afternoon Break and Vendor Exhibitions     Posters in Lobby
Rm Shively Room White Room Platte Valley
Track GIS in Public Safety (continued) New Frontiers in Data GIS Professionals
3:30 pm Panel Discussion GIS data Floating in The Sky
Sean Maday
Making the Best Out of Nothing: Success as a GIS Professional with Few Resources
Lindsay Major
4:00 pm Building Compelling Open Data Sites
Matt Bullock
4:15 pm Step into the Map: AR Application in One Call Support
Brian Collison
4:30 pm Vendor Presentation Questions and Open Discussion Project Management Professional (PMP) Certification – What is It?
Mary Lackner
ArcGIS: What’s New and the Road Ahead
Matt Bullock and Joe Peters
4:45 pm Step into the Map:  Live Demonstration Outside
Brian Collison
5:00 –
7:00 pm
Vendor Social in the Great Hall and Vendor Area
Friday May 4, 2018
8:00 am Registration Open in the Lobby    Light Breakfast Provided
Vendor Exhibitions Open in the Vendor Area
Rm Shively Room White Room
Track Web and Mobile Mapping People and GIS
8:30 am The National Map Corps – Interactive Challenge Map
Rachel Stevenson
Understanding Tourism:  Spatial Analysis of Squished Penny Machines
Jackie Phipps
8:45 am WPLI a Resource Mapping Tool
Jalynda Mckay
The Escalante Game (5DT192): Reinvestigation of a Game Drive Site on the Western Slope of Colorado with Drones and GIS
Connor C. Johnen
9:00 am Collaboration Across Borders – Tax Lien Parcel Sales
Pete Magee
A People’s GIS About What Works
Paddington Hodza
9:15 am Building Mobile GIS Workflows with Mobile Applications from Esri
Joseph Peters
GIS and Web Applications for Flood Risk Communication
Madeline Kelley
9:30 am Machine Learning and Surface Tuning for Mobile Access
John Coe
Data Analysis from Desktop to Custom Web App
Doug Haller
9:45 am Questions and Open Discussion Questions and Open Discussion
10:00 am Morning Break and Vendor Exhibitions     Posters in Lobby
Rm Shively Room White Room
Track Colorado State University Geospatial Centroid New Frontiers in Datums
10:30 am Presentations by
Sophia Linn, Elizabeth Tulanowski,
Julia Sullivan, Phillipos Admasu,
Greg Barosh, & Sydney Bruner
Elevating to a New Frontier: Crowd Sourcing and New Datums
Pam Fromhertz
11:15 am Questions and Open Discussion Questions and Open Discussion
11:30 am Theater Closing Keynote and Remarks in the Theater by Brady Hustad, Argis Solutions
12:30 pm Great Hall Lunch Provided in the Great Hall
1:30 pm Travel to Tour, Visit Saratoga, or Drive Home Safely!
2:00 pm Grand Encampment Museum Tour
Contact tours@elevationsgeospatialsummit.org to register