Program

Enter the mapping contest here.
See the full program here.

View detailed info about the speaker and their abstract here, or by clicking the title of the talk.

Wednesday, May 11, 2022

Training sessions and ice breaker

Back to the top

Thursday, May 12, 2022

Talks, presentations, and social hour

Sessions

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Registration Opens

8:30 am – 8:40 am

Welcome from Colorado Mountain College(CMC)
Allbright Auditorium

8:40 am – 8:50 am

Opening remarks, housekeeping
Pete Magee and Jason Boucher
Allbright Auditorium

8:50 am – 9:40 am

Plenary speaker
Joseph Kerski
Allbright Auditorium

9:40 am – 9:50 am

GISCO Update, State of CO
Cat Hoemke and Jackie Montes
Allbright Auditorium

9:50am – 10:00am

WyGEO Update, State of WY
Jason Boucher and Karen Rogers
Allbright Auditorium

10:00 am – 10:15 am

Break
Dining/Study

10:15 am – 10:45 am

Elevation Derived Hydrography: Up the Creek, With Many Paddles
Shelly Carroll and Kent Park
Allbright Auditorium

10:45 am – 11:45am

Modernizing the National Spatial Reference System
Brian Shaw
Allbright Auditorium

11:45 am – 1:15 pm

Lunch
Dining/Study


1:15pm – 2:15 pm

NHD
Ryan Teter
Rm 209

1:30pm – 2:00 pm

Soil Moisture Monitoring in the Upper Yampa
Nicole Pepper
Rm 217

2:15 pm – 2:45 pm

USGS 3D Elevation Program (3DEP)
Carol Lydic
Rm 209

2:15 pm – 2:45 pm

Private parcels and land management
Christopher Piccione
Rm 217

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Break
Dining/Study

3:00 pm – 3:30pm

Large-scale Vegetation Monitoring in Rangelands
Wesley Collins
Rm 217

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Modeling Snow Leopard Habitat
Kaely Harris
Rm 209

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

WyGEO Business Meetings

Rm 209

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

GISCO Business Meetings

Rm 217

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Vendor Social
Dining/Study

Back to the top

Friday, May 13 2022

Talks, presentations, and endnote.

Sessions

8:00 am – 8:20 am

An Analysis of Front Range Avian Rehabilitation
Lilly Cory
Allbright Amphitheater

8:20 am – 8:50 am

Data Storage and Dissemination
Kent Park
Allbright Amphitheater

8:50 am – 9:50 am

PLSS Overview
Tom Effinger
Allbright Amphitheater

9:50 am – 10:00 am


Break
Allbright Auditorium

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Aerial Mapping for Post-Disaster Assessment and Mitigation
Craig Gooding
Allbright Auditorium

10:30 am – 11:15 am

Endnote speaker
Kristy Wallner
Allbright Auditorium

Back to the top

Questions? program@elevationsgeospatialsummit.org